KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

loomed over

Portuguese translation: pairou sobre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loomed over
Portuguese translation:pairou sobre
Entered by: Marcelo Almeida

03:51 Aug 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: loomed over
Trata-se de um texto que fala sobre inspeções em indústrias de diamante em Angola:

While unseen, the CIPRED report’s presence loomed over the visit
Marcelo Almeida
pairou sobre
Explanation:
Ou fez-se sentir
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pairou sobre
Teresa Borges
4dominou as preocupações (durante a visita)
MLeiria


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dominou as preocupações (durante a visita)


Explanation:
Ou "dominou os pensamentos".

loom [lu:m]
intr. v.
elevar-se, surgir de entre o nevoeiro;
aparecer indistintamente e com forma vaga esbatida pela névoa;
avultar ameaçadoramente, agigantar-se;
constituir uma preocupação;
parecer.

loom
intr.v. loomed, loom·ing, looms
2. To appear to the mind in a magnified and threatening form: "Stalin looms over the whole human tragedy of 1930-1933" Robert Conquest.


MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pairou sobre


Explanation:
Ou fez-se sentir

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 716
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
49 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Luis Gomes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: Right on!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Flavio Steffen
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada!