KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

in which lay people work

Portuguese translation: na qual leigos trabalham em conjunto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in which lay people work
Portuguese translation:na qual leigos trabalham em conjunto
Entered by: xxxdanieiss

20:20 Sep 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
English term or phrase: in which lay people work
However, new ways of interacting between science and society in which lay people work along with scientists to produce and diffuse knowledge, have been developed in France.
xxxdanieiss
na qual leigos trabalham em conjunto
Explanation:
com cientistas....

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-03 20:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pessoas sem formação científica

:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
tks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12na qual leigos trabalham em conjunto
Mariana Moreira
5onde pessoas amadoras trabalham com cientistas
Paulo Carielo
4onde cientistas e leigos trabalham em conjunto
Paul Dixon
4pessoas leigas / inexperientes / cruas (informal)
Rafael


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
na qual leigos trabalham em conjunto


Explanation:
com cientistas....

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-09-03 20:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pessoas sem formação científica

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
tks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
2 mins
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Kadja Bless
3 mins
  -> Kadja, obrigada

agree  Paulo Carielo: Boa definição.
5 mins
  -> Paulo, obrigada

agree  Cris RiJoFe
8 mins
  -> Cris, obrigada

agree  Teresa Borges
13 mins
  -> Teresa, obrigada

agree  Lúcia Leitão
30 mins
  -> Lúcia, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Carlos Quandt
1 hr
  -> quandt, obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Sónia, obrigada

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Patrícia, obrigada

agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfeito!
3 hrs
  -> Claudio, obrigada

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
1 day4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
onde pessoas amadoras trabalham com cientistas


Explanation:
Na sua frase, são cientistas trabalhando com pessoas que possuem pouca experiência, ou seja, amadores (ou não-profissionais).

between science and society in which lay people work along with scientists
entre ciência e sociedade onde pessoas amadoras trabalham com cientistas


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/layman
Paulo Carielo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pessoas leigas / inexperientes / cruas (informal)


Explanation:
Sorte!


Rafael
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onde cientistas e leigos trabalham em conjunto


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Carlos Quandt