KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

give account

Portuguese translation: descrevem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give account
Portuguese translation:descrevem
Entered by: xxxdanieiss

20:25 Sep 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: give account
These authors give account of the organization of muscular dystrophy patients’ relatives.
xxxdanieiss
descrevem
Explanation:
give + account = describir
Ex: This article gives some background information on markup systems and gives a brief account of the Standard Generalised Markup Language (SGML).

Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigadíssima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10descrevem
Mariana Moreira
5dão um relato / contam / descrevem
Rafael


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
descrevem


Explanation:
give + account = describir
Ex: This article gives some background information on markup systems and gives a brief account of the Standard Generalised Markup Language (SGML).



Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
obrigadíssima!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Kadja Bless
2 mins
  -> Kadja, obrigada

agree  Fabio Said
3 mins
  -> Fabio, obrigada

agree  Lincoln Silveira
6 mins
  -> Lincoln, obrigada

agree  Teresa Borges
9 mins
  -> Teresa, obrigada

agree  Mary Palmer
16 mins
  -> Mary, obrigada

agree  Lúcia Leitão
24 mins
  -> Lúcia, obrigada

agree  Cris RiJoFe
31 mins
  -> Cris, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Sonia, obrigada

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dão um relato / contam / descrevem


Explanation:
Sorte!

Rafael
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8