ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

graduate x undergraduate

Portuguese translation: formado a nível de pós graduação x formado a nível universitário

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:graduate x undergraduate
Portuguese translation: formado a nível de pós graduação x formado a nível universitário
Entered by: xxxjcesar

11:36 Oct 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: graduate x undergraduate
All graduate, research and undergraduate programs of the Country gain in quality.

qual é a diferença exata de uma coisa e da outra?
xxxjcesar
formado a nível de pós graduação x formado a nível universitário
Explanation:
Se seu contexto se referir aos EUA (e me parece que é o caso)

"Undergraduate" é o formando que completa 4 anos do curso universitário, e o "graduate" é aquele que completa um curso de pós-graduação.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Na verdade, a frase fala sobre programa de graduação e pós-graduação, mas eu sempre me confundo com graduate e undergraduate. obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3formado a nível de pós graduação x formado a nível universitárioMarlene Curtis
5 +2diplomado x estudante não diplomado
Dra. Teresa Bernardes
5pessoa graduada/diplomada X universitário que ainda não colou grau
Joon Oh
3mestrado/doutorado x bacharelado
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diplomado x estudante não diplomado


Explanation:
Os estudante não diplomados são normalmente os que frequentam os últimos anos de um curso

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
18 mins

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formado a nível de pós graduação x formado a nível universitário


Explanation:
Se seu contexto se referir aos EUA (e me parece que é o caso)

"Undergraduate" é o formando que completa 4 anos do curso universitário, e o "graduate" é aquele que completa um curso de pós-graduação.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943
Grading comment
Na verdade, a frase fala sobre programa de graduação e pós-graduação, mas eu sempre me confundo com graduate e undergraduate. obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs
  -> Grata Alexandra!

agree  Fernanda Rocha
1 day2 hrs
  -> Grata Fernanda!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pessoa graduada/diplomada X universitário que ainda não colou grau


Explanation:
generalmente falando: pessoa graduada ou diplomada x universitário que aindanão colou grau

graduate
n 1 pessoa graduada, diplomada. 2 medida graduada para líquidos, proveta, copo graduado
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...

undergraduate
n estudante ou universitário que ainda não colou grau.
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mestrado/doutorado x bacharelado


Explanation:
Sug.


Encontrei esta explicação:

Graduate:
- Postgraduate education (synonymous in North America with graduate education, and sometimes described as quaternary education) involves studying for degrees or other qualifications for which a first or Bachelor's degree is required, and is normally considered to be part of tertiary or higher education. In North America, this level is generally referred to as graduate school.

Undergraduate:
- In some educational systems, undergraduate education is post-secondary education up to the level of a bachelor's degree. In the United States, a university entry level is known as undergraduate,[1] while students of higher degrees are known as graduates.[2]

In some other educational systems, undergraduate education is post-secondary education up to the level of a master's degree

- Brazilian system
In Brazil, undergraduate degrees may be either bachelor's degrees, which usually take 4 or, in the case of law, 5 years to complete, or professional diplomas, which normally require 5 or, in the case of medicine, 6 years to complete. Bachelor's degrees are awarded in most fields of study in the arts, humanities, social sciences, mathematics, and natural sciences. Professional diplomas on the other hand are awarded in state-regulated professions such as architecture, engineering, psychology, pharmacy, dental medicine, veterinary medicine, and medicine properly.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Undergraduate_education


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518