KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

carpet python

Portuguese translation: Morelia Spilota McDowelli...serpente semelhante a uma sucuri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carpet python
Portuguese translation:Morelia Spilota McDowelli...serpente semelhante a uma sucuri
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:55 Oct 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: carpet python
"Several animals prey on the platypus: CARPET PYTHONS, (...)"
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Morelia Spilota McDowelli...serpente semelhante a uma sucuri
Explanation:
Coastal Carpet Pythons -
Coastal Carpet Pythons (Morelia spilota Mcdowelli). The Carpet Python.
Picture from the Use Net. Introduction: Coastal Carpets are ...
Descrição: Information about the housing, diet and breeding of Morelia spilota Mcdowelli in captivity.
Categoria: Recreation > Pets > ... > Snakes > Boas and Pythons > Carpet Python
www.users.bigpond.com/snake.man/Snakes/ moreliaspilotamcdowelli.htm

Coastal Carpet Pythons -
... Common name(s): Coastal Carpet Pythons Latin name: Morelia Spilota McDowelli Native
to: Australia, they are found along the northeast corner of new south wales ...
www.a1pythons.com/coastal.html

Morelia Spilota McDowelli
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, colega!
Obrigada também aos outros colegas que deram sugestões.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carpet pythonAntónio Ribeiro
5Morelia Spilota McDowelli...serpente semelhante a uma sucuri
airmailrpl
2Cobra TapeteSonia Garrett


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Morelia Spilota McDowelli...serpente semelhante a uma sucuri


Explanation:
Coastal Carpet Pythons -
Coastal Carpet Pythons (Morelia spilota Mcdowelli). The Carpet Python.
Picture from the Use Net. Introduction: Coastal Carpets are ...
Descrição: Information about the housing, diet and breeding of Morelia spilota Mcdowelli in captivity.
Categoria: Recreation > Pets > ... > Snakes > Boas and Pythons > Carpet Python
www.users.bigpond.com/snake.man/Snakes/ moreliaspilotamcdowelli.htm

Coastal Carpet Pythons -
... Common name(s): Coastal Carpet Pythons Latin name: Morelia Spilota McDowelli Native
to: Australia, they are found along the northeast corner of new south wales ...
www.a1pythons.com/coastal.html

Morelia Spilota McDowelli

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
Obrigada, colega!
Obrigada também aos outros colegas que deram sugestões.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carpet python


Explanation:
Várias pesquisas na internet mostram que não existe nome em português para este tipo de serpentes. Portanto, sugiro que deixe o nome em inglês, mencionando também o nome científico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 11:22:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quanto ao nome científico, e porque há várias espécies de carpet python, terá que aprofundar a sua pesquisa e saber qual é a (as) que estão relacionadas com o seu trabalho e os \"pobres\" dos platypus.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Cobra Tapete


Explanation:
Pythons in Portuguese are called Cobras Pitao

De acordo com este site, este reptil e denominado de Cobra Tapete.

Two minutes' search on the Internet. There are, no doubt, other sites that may be more credible, so you can search some more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 18:21:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Piton Diamante talvez seja uma escolha valida ja que este reptil tambem e conhecido por este nome


    Reference: http://www.achetudoeregiao.com.br/ANIMAIS/piton_das_rochas.h...
Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 12