KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

caddis fly larvae

Portuguese translation: larvas de friganas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caddis fly larvae
Portuguese translation:larvas de friganas
Entered by: Henrique Serra

01:00 Oct 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: caddis fly larvae
Ainda é a alimentação do ornitorrinco
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
larvas de friganas
Explanation:
Veja a minha homepage:

http://www.ufmt.br/famev/ento/caracter.htm
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Obrigada mais uma vez.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2larvas de friganas
Henrique Serra
4larvas de mosca-de-água
otouro


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
larvas de mosca-de-água


Explanation:
mosca-de-água = caddis fly
larva = larva
(plural em inglês= larvae)



otouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
larvas de friganas


Explanation:
Veja a minha homepage:

http://www.ufmt.br/famev/ento/caracter.htm

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388
Grading comment
Obrigada mais uma vez.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSeileach
7 hrs
  -> thks

agree  hmercer
15 hrs
  -> thks