KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

goannas

Portuguese translation: varano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goanna
Portuguese translation:varano
Entered by: hmercer

01:02 Oct 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: goannas
"Several animals prey on the platypus: GOANNAS, (...)"
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
varano
Explanation:
o goanna é um lagarto da família varanidea, gênero varanus, espécie Varanus gouldii
já o nome popular iguana remete a dez espécies, das quais nove são da família iguanidae e apenas uma é um varanídeo; esse, o Varanus Salvator, também conhecido como monitor aquático, vive próximo da Austrália mas não propriamente lá; portanto não pode ser um predador do ornitorrinco.
Varanus gouldii
http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/accounts/varanus/v._go...$narrative.html#food_habits
Written by Kirsten McDonnell, University of Michigan student
Classification Kingdom: Animalia <../../animalia.html> Phylum: Chordata <../../chordata.html> Class: Reptilia <../../chordata/reptilia.html> Order: Squamata <../../chordata/reptilia/squamata.html> Family: Varanidae <../../chordata/reptilia/squamata/varanidae.html> Genus Varanus Species: Varanus gouldii
Geographic Range
Australian: The Gould's goanna is commonly found throughout Australia and New Guinea except in Tasmania and south-eastern Victoria.
iguana
Kingdom: Animalia <../../animalia.html> Phylum: Chordata <../../chordata.html> Class: Reptilia <../../chordata/reptilia.html> Order: Squamata <../../chordata/reptilia/squamata.html> Suborder: Lacertilia </search/advanced/index.html?op=Search&terms=^Lacertilia&parts=classifications:subord> Family: Iguanidae <../../chordata/reptilia/squamata/iguanidae.html>


Selected response from:

hmercer
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda de todos.
NOTA: o texto afirma que o varano é um predador do ornitorrinco, ao lado de animais como o crocodilo, a raposa, etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lagarto monitor
P Forgas
5 +1IguanasAntónio Ribeiro
5varanohmercer


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lagarto monitor


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: MONITORS/GOANNAS (VARANIDAE) http://www.jcu.edu.au/school/tbiol/zoology/herp/trept/vara.h...
5 hrs

agree  Silvio Picinini: http://www.ozoutback.com.au/postcards/postcards_forms/animal...
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Iguanas


Explanation:
É a tradução correcta.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini: Os dois cabem ,mas iguana é mais comum, eu acho http://www.ozoutback.com.au/postcards/postcards_forms/animal...
2 hrs

neutral  hmercer: a região geográfica é a sua e não a minha, mas acho que iguana não se aplica: veja proposta a seguir
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
varano


Explanation:
o goanna é um lagarto da família varanidea, gênero varanus, espécie Varanus gouldii
já o nome popular iguana remete a dez espécies, das quais nove são da família iguanidae e apenas uma é um varanídeo; esse, o Varanus Salvator, também conhecido como monitor aquático, vive próximo da Austrália mas não propriamente lá; portanto não pode ser um predador do ornitorrinco.
Varanus gouldii
http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/accounts/varanus/v._go...$narrative.html#food_habits
Written by Kirsten McDonnell, University of Michigan student
Classification Kingdom: Animalia <../../animalia.html> Phylum: Chordata <../../chordata.html> Class: Reptilia <../../chordata/reptilia.html> Order: Squamata <../../chordata/reptilia/squamata.html> Family: Varanidae <../../chordata/reptilia/squamata/varanidae.html> Genus Varanus Species: Varanus gouldii
Geographic Range
Australian: The Gould's goanna is commonly found throughout Australia and New Guinea except in Tasmania and south-eastern Victoria.
iguana
Kingdom: Animalia <../../animalia.html> Phylum: Chordata <../../chordata.html> Class: Reptilia <../../chordata/reptilia.html> Order: Squamata <../../chordata/reptilia/squamata.html> Suborder: Lacertilia </search/advanced/index.html?op=Search&terms=^Lacertilia&parts=classifications:subord> Family: Iguanidae <../../chordata/reptilia/squamata/iguanidae.html>





    Reference: http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/accounts/varanus/v._go...
hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda de todos.
NOTA: o texto afirma que o varano é um predador do ornitorrinco, ao lado de animais como o crocodilo, a raposa, etc.