KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

to make the case for

Portuguese translation: justificar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make the case for
Portuguese translation:justificar
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

13:59 Oct 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to make the case for
We need to make the case for investment in the postal sector.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
Provar
Explanation:
E/ou Apresentar provas. Justificar com Provas.
Selected response from:

xxxClodovildo
Grading comment
muito obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ProvarxxxClodovildo
1 +2defender, apresentar argumentos em favor de
Marsel de Souza


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defender, apresentar argumentos em favor de


Explanation:
Definição do Cambridge International Dictionary of English: to give your reasons in support of it (...).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 14:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errei no campo \'confidence\', deveria ser o contrário: quase todo preenchido.

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 546
Grading comment
Por engano, fiz essa mesma pergunta mais de uma vez.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: sem ver que a questão foi postada em duplicata, dei opinião igual aa sua
13 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
21 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Por engano, fiz essa mesma pergunta mais de uma vez.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Provar


Explanation:
E/ou Apresentar provas. Justificar com Provas.

xxxClodovildo
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
muito obrigada