KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

to throw into high relief

Portuguese translation: realçar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to throw into high relief
Portuguese translation:realçar
Entered by: Kássia Carvalho

14:18 Oct 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to throw into high relief
The debate on postal reform has thrown into high relief the presence and interests of a broad set of stakeholders groups.
Kássia Carvalho
Brazil
realçou
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7realçou
Fiona N�voa
3 +2Chamou a atencaoSonia Garrett
5dar relevo aMonica Fernandes
5O debate sobre a reforma dos correios destacou (colocou em destaque) a presença e os interesses
airmailrpl


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
realçou


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
35 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  LoreAC
47 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Paola Guardini
5 hrs

agree  Eliane Lourinho
10 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
21 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
22 hrs

agree  Leninha
1 day23 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dar relevo a


Explanation:
em portugues 'dar relevo a' é uma expressao bastante utilizada em contextos semelhantes a este.



Monica Fernandes
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
O debate sobre a reforma dos correios destacou (colocou em destaque) a presença e os interesses


Explanation:
The debate on postal reform has thrown into high relief the presence and interests of a broad set of stakeholders groups.

O debate sobre a reforma dos correios destacou (colocou em destaque) a presença e os interesses de um amplo grupo de interessados.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chamou a atencao


Explanation:
O debate...chamou a atencao[do publico, e.g.]para os interesses de...

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: neste caso específico (por não haver um objeto direto explícito) sem o "a": "chamou atenção"
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
21 hrs
  -> Thanks