KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

project basis

Portuguese translation: BASE EXPERIMENTAL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:project basis
Portuguese translation:BASE EXPERIMENTAL

12:20 Oct 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: project basis
Fluorescent powders for TL lamps were at first developed and produced on a project basis, and since the 1950s on an industrial scale.
Roberto Urtans
fase/estado/base experimental
Explanation:
Assim o entendo.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
VOCÊ ME AJUDOU BASTANTE NESTE PROJETO. OBRIGADO
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fase/estado/base experimentalAntónio Ribeiro
5em base experimental ou como um projetoTelesforo Fernandez
5numa escala limitada..sob encomenda..sob pedido
airmailrpl
4 +1a nível de projecto
AnaLouro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fase/estado/base experimental


Explanation:
Assim o entendo.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
VOCÊ ME AJUDOU BASTANTE NESTE PROJETO. OBRIGADO

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Lourinho
1 min

agree  LoreAC
40 mins

agree  José Serodio
11 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
numa escala limitada..sob encomenda..sob pedido


Explanation:
first developed and produced on a project basis,

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a nível de projecto


Explanation:
first they were created as a prototype on a project basis in small quantities,then on a large scale.


AnaLouro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Serodio
11 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
em base experimental ou como um projeto


Explanation:
Se trata de fabricacao numa base experimental e posteriomenet os pos foram fabricados fabricados em escala industrial.
Pode-se tambem dizer "como um projeto".




Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 93