KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

one night stand

Portuguese translation: um caso de uma noite


18:07 Oct 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: one night stand
song, to have a one night stand.
evelise
Portuguese translation:um caso de uma noite
Explanation:
São aqueles "conhecimentos" casuais, normalmente nas discotecas ou bares que não duram mais que uma noite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:11:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bikini.clix.pt/homens/sexo/74663.html
Selected response from:

Toze
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4um caso de uma noiteToze
5engate de uma noite
José Serodio
5um caso de uma noite
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
um caso de uma noite


Explanation:
São aqueles "conhecimentos" casuais, normalmente nas discotecas ou bares que não duram mais que uma noite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:11:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bikini.clix.pt/homens/sexo/74663.html

Toze
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anatrad
2 hrs

agree  BrazBiz
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

agree  otouro
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
um caso de uma noite


Explanation:
Uma transa esporádica.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engate de uma noite


Explanation:
costuma aplicar-se aos encontros sexuais passageiros ditos «de engate»

José Serodio
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89