KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

grant proposals

Portuguese translation: proposta para obtenção de fundos


11:41 Oct 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: grant proposals
conference memorabilia, correspondence, election ballots (sample) and results, various forms, grant proposals, information about FAB notices, membership lists and forms, programs of FAB sessions at non-FAB conferences, reports, stationary, newsletters.
Marcelle Castro
Brazil
Portuguese translation:proposta para obtenção de fundos
Explanation:
ou pedidos (ou projetos) para obtenção de fundos. Seja doação ou seja verba fornecida por órgãos de governo, acho que fundos cobriria tudo.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Todos forma muito úteis, mas achei queessa caberia melhor. Queria agradecer ao Henrique que esclareceu a idéia para mim.

Valeu
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2proposta para obtenção de fundos
Silvio Picinini
4 +1propostas de fundos (para pesquisa)hmercer
5proposta de fomentoLuiz Almeida
5(formulários de) projetos de financiamento
Henrique Serra
4propostas aprovadas/concedidas
Clauwolf
4propostas de concessão
Fiona N�voa
4propostas de doações
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propostas de doações


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, parece que seria isso.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propostas aprovadas/concedidas


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(formulários de) projetos de financiamento


Explanation:
Depending on the specifics, it could be "projeto de financiamento de pesquisa" or simply "projeto de pesquisa". Usually in the academic environment a grant proposal relates to a research project, hence the name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 11:58:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A grant is represented by funds allocated for a specific project.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 12:00:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grants are not paid back, as it happens with loans. Instead, you have to present reports on the completion of your project.


    Exp.
Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proposta de fomento


Explanation:
ou de concessão de fomento, financiamento

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propostas de concessão


Explanation:
propostas para a concessão de uma coisa

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propostas de fundos (para pesquisa)


Explanation:
ou propostas de verbas para pesquisa

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proposta para obtenção de fundos


Explanation:
ou pedidos (ou projetos) para obtenção de fundos. Seja doação ou seja verba fornecida por órgãos de governo, acho que fundos cobriria tudo.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393
Grading comment
Todos forma muito úteis, mas achei queessa caberia melhor. Queria agradecer ao Henrique que esclareceu a idéia para mim.

Valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
36 mins

agree  hmercer: tem razáo? minha proposta - propostas de fundos (para pesquisa) - foi omissa em näo especificar "obtenção"
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado.