KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

subscriber

Portuguese translation: assinante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subscriber
Portuguese translation:assinante
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

18:52 Oct 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: subscriber
Sei que se diz assinante, mas e no caso de listas de internet?
Marcelle Castro
Brazil
assinante
Explanation:
Mesmo em listas de Internet usamos o termo assinante
Selected response from:

Vera Rodrigues
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7subscritor ou assinanteMarta Dutra
5 +3assinanteVera Rodrigues
4 +3membro (participante)
José Antonio Azevedo
4Listeiro
Jason Stevens


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
membro (participante)


Explanation:
Que tal?

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Emilia.

agree  Luiz Almeida: participante, com certeza.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, lalmeida.

agree  airmailrpl
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airnailrpl.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assinante


Explanation:
Mesmo em listas de Internet usamos o termo assinante

Vera Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
5 mins

agree  Manuela Brehm
30 mins

agree  hmercer
8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
subscritor ou assinante


Explanation:
Os dois termos podem ser utilizados como sinónimos.

Marta Dutra
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
4 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  Eliane Lourinho
13 hrs

agree  china
15 hrs

agree  Leninha
19 hrs

agree  xxxClodovildo: 8-:)
2 days5 hrs

agree  JoãoBorges
4 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Listeiro


Explanation:
Coloquial, muito usado pelos usuarios nas listas. Não deve encaixar, mas uma boa referência futura possivelmente.

Jason Stevens
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30