KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

has to have some give

Portuguese translation: precisará compensar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has to have some give
Portuguese translation:precisará compensar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:02 Oct 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ PMP
English term or phrase: has to have some give
Most of the time, if quality is a constraint, one of the other constraints—time or budget—has to have some give
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
precisa compensar
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2precisa compensar
Clauwolf
4tem que dar algoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
precisa compensar


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
13 mins

agree  Claudia Andrade
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tem que dar algo


Explanation:
Ou então, abrir mão de alguma coisa.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218