KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

annual dues notices

Portuguese translation: Avisos/notificações de anuidades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:annual dues notices
Portuguese translation:Avisos/notificações de anuidades
Entered by: Marcelle Castro

12:46 Oct 24, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: annual dues notices
As part of the agreement with the Philosophy Documentation Center, PDC will send annual dues notices to all the present members enclosing our election ballot in alternative years.
Marcelle Castro
Brazil
Avisos/notificações de anuidades
Explanation:
Dues=a membership fee (American heritage Dictionary)
Suponho que os membros paguem uma taxa. Se é "annual", anuidade é o que se diz em português.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada. Realmente "dues" é uma palavra essencial neste termo, ´e o que caracteriza a annual notice e não pode ser deixado de lado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3avisos/notiificações anuais
Clauwolf
5Avisos/notificações de anuidades
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
avisos/notiificações anuais


Explanation:
o "due" é dispensável - poderia ser "de praxe"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 12:52:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notificações, é claro

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
17 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
22 mins
  -> obrigado José

agree  José Serodio
56 mins
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Avisos/notificações de anuidades


Explanation:
Dues=a membership fee (American heritage Dictionary)
Suponho que os membros paguem uma taxa. Se é "annual", anuidade é o que se diz em português.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 274
Grading comment
Obrigada. Realmente "dues" é uma palavra essencial neste termo, ´e o que caracteriza a annual notice e não pode ser deixado de lado.