KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

upbeat + laid-back feel

Portuguese translation: animadas + sensação de calma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upbeat + laid-back feel
Portuguese translation:animadas + sensação de calma
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

23:45 Oct 24, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ PMP
English term or phrase: upbeat + laid-back feel
So, the stores are upbeat, and convey a little bit of country ambiance—kind of a laid-back feel, if you will
===============
laid-back feel = nostalgia?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
animadas + sensação de calma
Explanation:
Upbeat - cheerful and enthusiastic
laid-back - (infml) (of people or their behaviour) calm and relaxed
Selected response from:

Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, colegas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agradável/ambiente casual
Emilia Carneiro
5animadas + sensação de calma
Vanessa Marques
4alegres + clima relaxado
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agradável/ambiente casual


Explanation:
upbeat= agradável

aid-back (lâd´bàk´) adjective
Informal.
Having a relaxed or casual atmosphere or character; easygoing: "laid-back, untroubled people" (New Yorker).

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from INSO Corporation; further reproduction and distribution restricted in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
animadas + sensação de calma


Explanation:
Upbeat - cheerful and enthusiastic
laid-back - (infml) (of people or their behaviour) calm and relaxed

Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Obrigada, colegas

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alegres + clima relaxado


Explanation:
É isso.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393