KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Associate Professor

Portuguese translation: Professor Adjunto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Associate Professor
Portuguese translation:Professor Adjunto
Entered by: Marcelle Castro

13:20 Oct 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Associate Professor
Laura Shanner (Ph.D., Philosophy, Georgetown University) is Associate Professor of Health Ethics at the University of Alberta, Canada
Marcelle Castro
Brazil
professor adjunto
Explanation:
experiência
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Professor assistente/adjunto
Clauwolf
5 +2professor adjunto
Rafa Lombardino
5 +1Professor associado
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Professor assistente/adjunto


Explanation:
Antas dic.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: professor adjunto ;o)
1 min
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Serra: adjunto, não assistente. O assistente ainda tem que defender uma tese de doutorado para chegar a adjunto no sistema federal brasileiro.
2 mins
  -> obrigado

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professor associado


Explanation:
used in Brazilian higher learning institutions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 13:23:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

especialmente nas universidades públicas paulistas (USP, UNESP, etc)

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Na mosca, Henrique!
1 min
  -> thks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
professor adjunto


Explanation:
experiência

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: vide minha explicação na resposta do Clauwolf
2 mins
  -> Obrigada. Totalmente de acordo com sua explicação

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada