KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Distinguished Professor

Portuguese translation: Professor Benemérito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Distinguished Professor
Portuguese translation:Professor Benemérito
Entered by: Marcelle Castro

13:21 Oct 25, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Distinguished Professor
She is a Distinguished Professor of Health Care Ethics in the Department of Philosophy and Director of the Center for Professional and Applied Ethics at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Marcelle Castro
Brazil
professor benemérito
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 13:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distinto, ilustre, famoso, célebre

seriam as traduções para \"Distinguished\", mas, nesse caso, usa-se BENEMÉRITO como título
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3professor benemérito
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1Professor Egrégio
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professor Egrégio


Explanation:
OK.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: eu gosto do termo, mas talvez não seja muito consagrado.
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique. Eu também acho muito pomposo, mas foi o que encontrei.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
professor benemérito


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 13:28:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Distinto, ilustre, famoso, célebre

seriam as traduções para \"Distinguished\", mas, nesse caso, usa-se BENEMÉRITO como título

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: mais usual que egrégio
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

agree  Clauwolf
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, LoreAC