KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Laminate Trimmer

Portuguese translation: fresadora de laminados..cortadora de laminados..aparadora de laminados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Laminate Trimmer
Portuguese translation:fresadora de laminados..cortadora de laminados..aparadora de laminados
Entered by: e-Perfecta

09:18 Oct 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ tool
English term or phrase: Laminate Trimmer
Additional Safety Instructions for Laminate Trimmers.
Built with a precision cast and machined aluminum housing and 100-percent ball bearings, this laminate trimmer is designed for production work.
e-Perfecta
Brazil
fresadora de laminados..cortadora de laminados..aparadora de laminados
Explanation:

there is a picture of the machine at this site:
TR6 1/4 in. Laminate Trimmer TR6th
The TR6 1/4" Laminate Trimmer is capable of plywood trimming, molding, grooving, sculpturing, pattern cutting, cutting windows and rabbeting.
http://www.hitachi.com/hpt/wood/10routertrimmer/index.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fresadora de laminados..cortadora de laminados..aparadora de laminados
airmailrpl
5guilhotinas de laminados
Clauwolf
5 -1compensador laminadoMonica Fernandes


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compensador laminado


Explanation:
trimmer

ELECTRICIDADE, ELECTRÓNICA
compensador;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 09:42:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \'compensador em chapa de alumínio\', de uma forma mais descritiva, embora pense que seja mais correcto o termo mais abreviado (compensador laminado)

Monica Fernandes
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: tool
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fresadora de laminados..cortadora de laminados..aparadora de laminados


Explanation:

there is a picture of the machine at this site:
TR6 1/4 in. Laminate Trimmer TR6th
The TR6 1/4" Laminate Trimmer is capable of plywood trimming, molding, grooving, sculpturing, pattern cutting, cutting windows and rabbeting.
http://www.hitachi.com/hpt/wood/10routertrimmer/index.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
44 mins
  -> obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guilhotinas de laminados


Explanation:
Fürstenau

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286