KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

giveaways as door prizes + to cater in

Portuguese translation: dar muitos brindes e contratar um bufê


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:giveaways as door prizes + to cater in
Portuguese translation:dar muitos brindes e contratar um bufê
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:46 Oct 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ PMP
English term or phrase: giveaways as door prizes + to cater in
They are thinking we should have some great giveaways as door prizes and that we will want to cater in the food
===================
dar muitos brindes + fornecer alimentos?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
dar muitos brindes e contratar de fora a alimentação
Explanation:
Como você disse, só acredito que cater se refere mais à contratação de serviço de alimentação
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Annette Dam
Grading comment
Obrigada, colegas
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dar muitos brindes e contratar de fora a alimentação
Annette Dam
5 -1revelações dos premios de loteria + fornecer
Emilia Carneiro
4 -1fazer revelações para permitir-lhes a entrada + alimenta-los
Sylvio Kauffmann


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dar muitos brindes e contratar de fora a alimentação


Explanation:
Como você disse, só acredito que cater se refere mais à contratação de serviço de alimentação
Hope it helps

Annette Dam
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
Obrigada, colegas
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: cater in = contratar um bufet,
59 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fazer revelações para permitir-lhes a entrada + alimenta-los


Explanation:
é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: no cigar on this one
53 mins
  -> ?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
revelações dos premios de loteria + fornecer


Explanation:
door prize noun
A prize awarded by lottery to the holder of a ticket purchased at or before a function

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from INSO Corporation; further reproduction and distribution restricted in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: missed it by a mile
14 mins