KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

should be in the clear there

Portuguese translation: estamos bem neste ponto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:should be in the clear there
Portuguese translation:estamos bem neste ponto
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:48 Oct 28, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ PMP
English term or phrase: should be in the clear there
Jill reviewed the updates to the description, so we should be in the clear there
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
estamos bem neste ponto.
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estamos bem neste ponto.
Clauwolf
4 +1esclarecidos
Annette Dam
5Have a look at the definitions below:reginalobo
5devemos estar bem claros quanto a isto
Sylvio Kauffmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estamos bem neste ponto.


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
6 mins
  -> oi Rafaela, obrigado!

agree  Emilia Carneiro
57 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  airmailrpl: best option..
1 hr
  -> tks airmail

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Have a look at the definitions below:


Explanation:
in the clear

1. Free from burdens or dangers.
2. Not subject to suspicion or accusations of guilt: The evidence showed that the suspect was in the clear.
The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language.



reginalobo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 73

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
devemos estar bem claros quanto a isto


Explanation:
é isso

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 325

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esclarecidos


Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 15:13:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sobre o assunto

Annette Dam
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leninha
15 mins