KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

HELP W PARAGRAPH

Portuguese translation: documentos de políticas distintos, porém relacionados,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:separate, but related policy documents
Portuguese translation:documentos de políticas distintos, porém relacionados,
Entered by: Fernando Domeniconi

01:38 Feb 3, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: HELP W PARAGRAPH
I am working on a translation and I just can not understand the real meaning of the words "but related policy documents" in the context below. I think it doesn't make much sense.. I keep reading over and over but feel there's something missing..what do you suggest? Maybe you guys can figure this out. Thanks!

The XXXX Policy Statement sits at the top of a hierarchy of policy documents, so that the principles outlined in the Policy Statement are expanded in separate, **but related policy documents***, which in turn have related procedure documents that detail the specific ways of working to enable these principles
Mary Palmer
United States
documentos de políticas distintos, porém relacionados,
Explanation:
Creio que se refira a "separate": separate, but related,....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-03 01:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou seja, os documentos são distintos mas relacionados uns aos outros...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-03 02:16:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're most welcome, Mary... I am also tired here and I know exactly how it is...
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Excellent Fernando! After reading your answer, I realized that's exactly what it means! I am sleepy, tired and am just not thinking right tonight!! :P

Thanks to all of you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3documentos de políticas distintos, porém relacionados,Fernando Domeniconi
4excetofads fasdf asd
4Ver abaixo...Marlene Curtis
3 +1mas documentos de políticas relacionados
Leniel Macaferi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
help w paragraph
mas documentos de políticas relacionados


Explanation:
mas documentos de políticas relacionados

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Leniel, I know the meaning of it and that is how I was going to translate it but I just don't know if it's the right way to put it in the context so that it would make sense in Portuguese....Thanks for your help! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses: concordo, mas substituiria "de" por "sobre
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
help w paragraph
Ver abaixo...


Explanation:
...para que os princípios esboçados na Declaração de Politicas sejam expandidos em documentos de políticas separados mas relacionados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-03 01:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...relacionados entre si.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but
exceto


Explanation:
"but" também tem o sentido de "exceto" em alguns contextos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-03 01:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veja se faz sentido colocando assim:

..."exceto documentos relacionados à política"

fads fasdf asd
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
help w paragraph
documentos de políticas distintos, porém relacionados,


Explanation:
Creio que se refira a "separate": separate, but related,....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-03 01:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou seja, os documentos são distintos mas relacionados uns aos outros...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-03 02:16:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're most welcome, Mary... I am also tired here and I know exactly how it is...

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Excellent Fernando! After reading your answer, I realized that's exactly what it means! I am sleepy, tired and am just not thinking right tonight!! :P

Thanks to all of you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: 100% correct.
36 mins
  -> Thank you, jack!

agree  oxygen4u: :)
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, oxygen4u!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Artur!