KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

vale-compra

Portuguese translation: coupon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vale-compra
Portuguese translation:coupon
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

14:05 Feb 5, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: vale-compra
as indenizações poderão ser pagas com vale-compras da própria loja.
CicaBarth
coupon
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3couponMaria José Tavares
4 +3couponMarlene Curtis
4 +2voucher
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voucher


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: Yes, more in the UK
2 mins
  -> My English is more British than American

agree  Cristina Santos
10 mins
  -> Obrigada

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coupon


Explanation:
Used here in the US.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares: Precisamente ao mesmo tempo :)
1 min
  -> Grata!

agree  Floriana Leary: Yes, in the US
1 min
  -> Grata!

agree  Joana Almeida
9 mins
  -> Grata!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coupon


Explanation:
sugestão

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: Yes in the US
1 min
  -> Obrigada Floriana

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Joana Almeida
9 mins
  -> Obrigada Joana