KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

a month behind on long division

Portuguese translation: um mês atrasada nas contas de dividir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a month behind on long division
Portuguese translation:um mês atrasada nas contas de dividir
Entered by: OdeteGuimarães

14:08 Feb 8, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: a month behind on long division
"I was always dressed in the latest fashion, but a month behind on long division. When I complained, my mother answered that there was always time to get caught up on long division."
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
um mês atrasada na divisão matemática
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Paula Strahm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mas com um mês de atraso nas contas de dividir com dois ou mais algarismos
Artur Jorge Martins
4mas atrasada na divisão por um mês
Floriana Leary
4um mês atrasada na divisão matemáticaPaula Strahm
4um mês atrasado em divisão longaBentevi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um mês atrasado em divisão longa


Explanation:
:)

Example sentence(s):
  • Apesar dos nomes diferentes, a divisão curta e a divisão longa são essencialmente a mesma.

    Reference: http://cognosco.blogs.sapo.pt/arquivo/1021147.html
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um mês atrasada na divisão matemática


Explanation:
.

Paula Strahm
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mas atrasada na divisão por um mês


Explanation:
my suggestion:
Eu estava sempre vistida na última moda, mas atrasada na divisão por um mês


Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mas com um mês de atraso nas contas de dividir com dois ou mais algarismos


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Long division - Division, usually by a number of two or more digits, in which each step of the process is written down (Dictionary.com)

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Elvira!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, José!