KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Breakthrough

Portuguese translation: Atalho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Breakthrough
Portuguese translation:Atalho
Entered by: Always Learning

18:02 Feb 8, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Breakthrough
Não tenho contexto. Isso aparece como uma instrução na tela.
Always Learning
Atalho
Explanation:
Pessoal, instrução de tela? Muito provavelmente é:

Babylon English-Portuguese

breakthrough
s. corta caminho = Atalho
Selected response from:

Felipe Vourakis
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10avanço / progresso / rutura / inovação
Carla Lopes
4Atalho
Felipe Vourakis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
breakthrough
avanço / progresso / rutura / inovação


Explanation:
Sem contexto é complicado... De qualquer forma, aqui tem algumas sugestões:


Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary

breakthrough
passo/avanço revolucionário, grande progresso, novidade, mudança revolucionária/radical, grande avanço, ruptura, reviravolta, inovação, salto, rompimento de barreira, salto extraordinário, progresso

Carla Lopes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soraia Martins
1 min
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Paula Strahm
2 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  priscilalaterza
31 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria José Tavares
42 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Floriana Leary
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breakthrough
Atalho


Explanation:
Pessoal, instrução de tela? Muito provavelmente é:

Babylon English-Portuguese

breakthrough
s. corta caminho = Atalho

Felipe Vourakis
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks!