KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Pronunciation partner

Portuguese translation: Grupos de Prática de Pronúncia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pronunciation partner
Portuguese translation:Grupos de Prática de Pronúncia
Entered by: Always Learning

23:23 Feb 9, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Pronunciation partner
Infelizmente, não tenho contexto. Só sei que se trata de uma página de HELP e aparece assim:
TOOL: PRONUNCIATION PARTNER
Always Learning
Grupos de Prática de Pronúncia
Explanation:
Trata-se de um exercício (um jogo) para a prática da pronúncia.

Veja

Pronunciation Partners. Put students in groups of 4-5. Deal 6 cards to each students and put the rest face-down on the table. Students take turns asking for a card they need to complete their set
http://www.soundsofenglish.org/tips.htm
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Grupos de Prática de PronúnciaMarlene Curtis
4auxiliar/explicador de pronunciação/pronuncia
Floriana Leary
3 +1assistente de pronunciação/pronúncia/dicção
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pronunciation partner
assistente de pronunciação/pronúncia/dicção


Explanation:
O contexto seria útil.

pro.nun.ci.a.tion
[prən∧nsi'eiən] n pronúncia, pronunciação

Pronúncia
Pronúncia é o modo como a prosódia de uma palavra é realizada. Na gramática normativa, há um modelo padrão de pronúncia das palavras. À fixação deste modelo de pronúncia dá-se o nome de ortoepia. A pronúncia padrão das palavras independe do falante, do idioma de origem, do sotaque e de outros fatores circunstanciais.



Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 815

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
9 hrs
  -> Marcos, obrigada

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pronunciation partner
auxiliar/explicador de pronunciação/pronuncia


Explanation:
my two cents

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pronunciation partner
Grupos de Prática de Pronúncia


Explanation:
Trata-se de um exercício (um jogo) para a prática da pronúncia.

Veja

Pronunciation Partners. Put students in groups of 4-5. Deal 6 cards to each students and put the rest face-down on the table. Students take turns asking for a card they need to complete their set
http://www.soundsofenglish.org/tips.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
50 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Grata Isabel Maria!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
13 hrs
  -> Grata Sara!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
20 hrs
  -> Grata Artur!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day6 hrs