KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

cue card

Portuguese translation: CueCard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cue card
Portuguese translation:CueCard
Entered by: Always Learning

23:27 Feb 9, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: cue card
Infelizmente, não tenho contexto. Só sei que aparece em um TAB.
Always Learning
CueCard
Explanation:
É um programa de cartão-flash. Tratando-se do nome do programa, eu não traduziria.

CueCard is a simple and intuitive flash card program.

Just make up cards for what you want to memorize, and CueCard will quiz you on them. CueCard automatically focuses on the cards you are having trouble with.

CueCard also offers printing, pictures and sounds on cards, Unicode support, a multi-lingual user interface, Import/Export and a variety of study modes
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Fichas de memorizaçãoMaria José Tavares
5CueCardMarlene Curtis
4tábula
Floriana Leary
4cartão com deixas
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Fichas de memorização


Explanation:
Creio que é isto
CueCard download, descargar CueCard gratis - Terra Free Download 10 Out 2006 ... CueCard: Crie fichas de memorização para lembrar vocabulário, datas, etc. - Descargar CueCard gratis.
terrabrasil.softonic.com/ie/24521/CueCard - 20k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-09 23:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://terrabrasil.softonic.com/ie/24521/CueCard


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Acho que pode ser isso, para não chamar «cábula»
38 mins
  -> Obrigada Jorge :)

agree  Fabio Said
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Fabio

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Sara

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
21 hrs
  -> Obrigada Artur

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CueCard


Explanation:
É um programa de cartão-flash. Tratando-se do nome do programa, eu não traduziria.

CueCard is a simple and intuitive flash card program.

Just make up cards for what you want to memorize, and CueCard will quiz you on them. CueCard automatically focuses on the cards you are having trouble with.

CueCard also offers printing, pictures and sounds on cards, Unicode support, a multi-lingual user interface, Import/Export and a variety of study modes


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2943

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cartão com deixas


Explanation:
Sug.

Dependendo do nível do público-alvo creio que esta definição possa ser utilizada.

- 3. cue card cartão com deixas (usado para passar instruções a um ator ou apresentador) While the world he inhabits is, in some respects, counterfeit, ...
www.plotstation.com.br/dictionary/cue - 6k



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tábula


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-10 09:46:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please forgive me....I spelled cábula 'tábula', and tábula is also a word, but I meant cábula!!!Sorrry
cabular
verbo intransitivo1. ser cábula
2. usar de cábula
3. trapacear nas aulas


Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Teresa Borges: Não é tábula (com t), diz-se e escreve-se cábula (com c)!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Teresa for catching my typo, greatly apreciated! Have a great day!