KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

doorknob

Portuguese translation: maçaneta da porta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:doorknob
Portuguese translation:maçaneta da porta
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

22:03 Feb 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: doorknob
Qual é a tradução de "doorknob", como no texto abaixo?

She tucked her handbag into a niche and pulled an apron from a hook, then tied it around her waist. As she turned back and reached for the doorknob, she spotted a floor plan of the Harbor Inn's seating arrangement and table stations.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
maçaneta da porta
Explanation:
maçaneta da porta
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10maçaneta da porta
Mary Palmer
4maçaneta
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maçaneta


Explanation:
maçaneta

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
maçaneta da porta


Explanation:
maçaneta da porta

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Lopes: sim ou "puxador da porta"
0 min
  -> Obrigada Carla, mas geralmente no Brasil se diz "maçaneta da porta" :)

agree  Marlene Curtis
9 mins
  -> Thank you Marlene, have a great evening!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: sure, here in this web site you can tons of them http://www.doorknobdiscountcenter.com/html/door-knobs-door-h...
10 mins
  -> Yes, exactly. Thanks Gilmar and have a nice evening!

agree  Maria José Tavares
11 mins
  -> Thanks Maria José, hope you have a nice evening!

agree  José Henrique Moreira: Lol, o amigo já comprava um dicionário!!
20 mins
  -> LOL, thanks José and hope you have a great evening!

agree  Floriana Leary
22 mins
  -> Thanks Floriana, enjoy your evening!

agree  Marta Caldeira
23 mins
  -> Thanks MTeles, enjoy your evening!

agree  Teresa Borges
25 mins
  -> Thanks Teresa and have a nice evening!

agree  Humberto Ribas
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Humberto, have nice day!

agree  oxygen4u: :)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you oxygen4u, have a great day!