KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Cooler

Portuguese translation: câmera frigorifica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cooler
Portuguese translation:câmera frigorifica
Entered by: Elvira Alves Barry

17:02 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Cooler
"I tried some methods of getting the prints of bodies, and typically, we started with trying to super glue a body while it was at the medical examiner’s facility. We tried it with the victim shortly taken out of the cooler and their skin temperature was low"

Será que poderia dizer FRIGORÍFICO ? ( acho que geladeira no IML seria muito estranho)
marinacast
câmera frigorifica
Explanation:
example:

http://www.climacerto.com.br/camara-frigorifica-cadaver.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-12 17:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, é câmara".
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9câmera frigorifica
Elvira Alves Barry
4Refrigerador
Marcelo Lino


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooler
Refrigerador


Explanation:
Uma alternativa.

O NECROTÉRIO. Está situado na posição noroeste, possui um refrigerador de cadáveres com seis gavetas. ...
www.portalcorreio.com.br/obj/73/7531.DOC

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
cooler
câmera frigorifica


Explanation:
example:

http://www.climacerto.com.br/camara-frigorifica-cadaver.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-02-12 17:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, é câmara".

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares: câmara :)
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria José

agree  Catarina Gouveia: Sim, câmara frigorífica
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Catarina

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando

agree  Maria Meneses: concordo, mas há uma pequena gralha é câmara
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria.

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sara

agree  José Henrique Moreira
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, José

agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Artur

agree  Humberto Ribas: câmara
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto