KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

booby-prize

Portuguese translation: prêmio de consolação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:booby-prize
Portuguese translation:prêmio de consolação
Entered by: Marcelo Lino

23:17 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / termo em inglês
English term or phrase: booby-prize
Qual é a tradução de "booby-prize", como no texto abaixo?


# Perhaps even more perverse, those agencies that do recruit are often phenomenally inept at it. Two-thirds of them, according to OPM, treat recruiting as a " collateral duty " -- that is, one for which no full-time staff (or staff member) is responsible. Usually this means that recruiting chores are handed out as a sort of booby-prize to those who lack the seniority or guile to avoid them. These hapless employees are sent forth thoroughly unprepared; more than half, says OPM, receive no training whatsoever for their mission. #
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
prêmio de consolação
Explanation:
A prize or status, often unwelcome, awarded as a joke or disincentive to the loser of a contest or for poor performance
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/booby_prize
Selected response from:

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Grading comment
Embora a Teresa postou a mesma resposta 1 minuto antes, a pesquisa feita pelo Marcelo foi levada em conta na escolha.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10prémio de consolação
Teresa Borges
5 +4prêmio de consolação
Marcelo Lino
4 -3booby prémios/peitinhos prêmios
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
prémio de consolação


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 716

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo Lino: Praticamente, sintonizados... sincronizados também! :)
5 mins
  -> Pois... Obrigada!

agree  priscilalaterza: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/booby - booby prize: a prize for the lowest score etc. "John came last and got the booby prize."
28 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
36 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Maria José Tavares
55 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Elisabete Cunha
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge: mas para o Brasil, com circumflexo.
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  oxygen4u: :)
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Mary Palmer
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prêmio de consolação


Explanation:
A prize or status, often unwelcome, awarded as a joke or disincentive to the loser of a contest or for poor performance
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/booby_prize

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Embora a Teresa postou a mesma resposta 1 minuto antes, a pesquisa feita pelo Marcelo foi levada em conta na escolha.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
35 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia!

agree  Elisabete Cunha
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Elisabete!

agree  Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

neutral  Teresa Borges: Retribuindo...
8 hrs
  -> :)

agree  oxygen4u: :)
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, oxygen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
booby prémios/peitinhos prêmios


Explanation:
Booby prémios, no entanto, não pode ser dado apenas para aqueles que só têm um desempenho terrível. At times, booby prizes can be given to all non-placing participants of a competition. Às vezes, peitinhos prêmios podem ser dadas a todos os participantes não-colocação de uma competição.

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&langpair=en|pt&u=http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Booby_prize&prev=/translate_s?h...


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Booby_prize
A booby prize is a joke prize usually given in recognition of a terrible performance or last-place finish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-13 09:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*****Prêmio de consolação
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia Origem: Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
Jump to: navigation , search Ir para: navegação, pesquisa
A booby prize is a joke prize usually given in recognition of a terrible performance or last-place finish. Um prêmio de consolação é uma piada prêmio geralmente dada em reconhecimento de um péssimo desempenho ou de último lugar. A person who finishes last, for example, may get a booby prize such as a worthless coin. Uma pessoa que acaba passado, por exemplo, pode receber um prêmio de consolação, como uma moeda sem valor. Booby prizes are sometimes humorously and jokingly coveted as an object of pride. Booby prêmios são, por vezes, humor e brincando cobiçado como um objeto de orgulho.

Booby prizes, however, may not be given just to those who just have a terrible performance. Booby prémios, no entanto, não pode ser dado apenas para aqueles que só têm um desempenho terrível. At times, booby prizes can be given to all non-placing participants of a competition. Às vezes, peitinhos prêmios podem ser dadas a todos os participantes não-colocação de uma competição.

Contents Sumário [hide]
1 Origin 1 Origem
2 Examples 2 Exemplos
3 References 3 Referências
4 See also 4 Ver também



[ edit ] Origin [Editar] Origem
The word "boob" stems from the Spanish bobo meaning stupid, which in turn came from the Latin balbus meaning stammering; the word booby to mean dunce appeared in 1599. A palavra "besteira" deriva do espanhol Bobo significando estúpido, que por sua vez veio do latim balbus significado balbuciação; peitinhos a palavra para dizer ignorante apareceu em 1599.

Booby prize literally means "idiot's prize". Booby prêmio significa literalmente "idiota do prêmio". The OED dates this usage to 1893. Booby trap and "booby hatch" are related terms. [ 1 ] A OED datas de utilização para este 1893. Armadilha e "peitinhos escotilha" são termos relacionados [1].



Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gilmar Fernandes: You are kidding around here, right ? No professional translator should ever use this Google Translate crap. Sure, boobs, boobies also mean breasts but not in this context. I hope you're not serious about this answer....
21 mins
  -> I'm sorry about this, really, but please see my new explanation,peitinhos a palavra para dizer ignorante apareceu em 1599, please read more for it to make sense. My apologies again.

disagree  Elisabete Cunha: I'm sorry but I strongly disagree, it doesn't make any sense in PT.
36 mins
  -> I would like to apologize if this seamed to be ofensive or improper, however I did find this in wikipedia, please read the above explanation. Thank you, have a good day!

disagree  Paul Dixon: Definitely not - this could only be a Googletranslatesque or Babelfishesque pseudotranslation.
2 hrs
  -> Good morning Paul, and no it's not googletranslatesque of babelfishesque, it's from wikipedia., please read the above anotation I just posted. Thank you and have a great day!

disagree  Teresa Borges: What?!!! I am sorry, it does not sound funny but plainly wrong, those expressions do not exist in Portuguese!
6 hrs
  -> Good morning Teresa, I know it sounds funny, however, when I verified that premio de consolação is also consolation prize, which has a dif. meaning in English, I looked for other options and found this. Have a great day!