KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

feels some measure of closure

Portuguese translation: sensação de alívio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:measure of closure
Portuguese translation:sensação de alívio
Entered by: Marcelo Lino

23:31 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: feels some measure of closure
Mary’s family just wants to remember the mother they loved. Still, the family feels some measure of closure, thanks to outstanding detective work and some quick thinking by a forensics expert.

Sobre o caso de um assassinato de uma mae e como a sua familia se sente após o caso ter sido solucionado.
marinacast
sente uma certa sensação de alívio
Explanation:
Talvez isso.

Need for closure is a psychological term used to describe an individual’s desire for a quick answer as opposed to enduring ambiguity.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Closure_(psychology)
Selected response from:

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10sente uma certa paz de espírito
Artur Jorge Martins
4 +1sente que, de certo modo, pôs uma pedra no assuntoJosé Crespo
4 +1sente uma certa sensação de alívio
Marcelo Lino
4sente que a justiça foi feita
Mary Palmer
4...sente alguma finalidade
Floriana Leary
4sente que o assunto está encerrado
Maria Meneses


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sente uma certa paz de espírito


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  priscilalaterza
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Priscila!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lúcia!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Isso mesmo, paz depois do encerramento da investigação.
40 mins
  -> Foi esse o meu raciocínio. Obrigado, Gilmar!

agree  Maria José Tavares
42 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Catarina Gouveia: agree
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Catarina!

agree  Elisabete Cunha
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Elisabete!

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Teresa Borges
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

agree  Marcos Antonio
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcos!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sente uma certa sensação de alívio


Explanation:
Talvez isso.

Need for closure is a psychological term used to describe an individual’s desire for a quick answer as opposed to enduring ambiguity.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Closure_(psychology)

Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Elisabete!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...sente alguma finalidade


Explanation:
Mesmo assim, a familia já sente alguma finalidade

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sente que, de certo modo, pôs uma pedra no assunto


Explanation:


José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Cunha
1 hr
  -> obrigado elisabete

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sente que o assunto está encerrado


Explanation:
sug.

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sente que a justiça foi feita


Explanation:
Outra sugestão que me parece ser o caso aqui.... espero que ajude :)

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64