KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

city of the slangs world

Portuguese translation: cidade vista pelas pessoas nas ruas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:city of the slangs world
Portuguese translation:cidade vista pelas pessoas nas ruas
Entered by: Mamifera

15:17 Feb 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / entrevista para jornal
English term or phrase: city of the slangs world
On one hand you see the city of the slangs world, on the other hand you see the cities of the building side of it.
Mamifera
Brazil
cidade vista pelas pessoas nas ruas
Explanation:
Sug.

Por um lado você conhece a cidade pelas pessoas nas ruas( com seu paleavreado peculiar) e por outro lado você conhece esta cidade vista de dentro de seus edifícios ( com um palavreado mais requintado).


-city of the slangs world: cidade vista pelas pessoas nas ruas
-city of the building side : cidade vista de dentro dos prédios.
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
obrigado a todos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cidade do mundo de gíria
Floriana Leary
3cidade vista pelas pessoas nas ruas
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cidade do mundo de gíria


Explanation:
minha sugestão

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cidade vista pelas pessoas nas ruas


Explanation:
Sug.

Por um lado você conhece a cidade pelas pessoas nas ruas( com seu paleavreado peculiar) e por outro lado você conhece esta cidade vista de dentro de seus edifícios ( com um palavreado mais requintado).


-city of the slangs world: cidade vista pelas pessoas nas ruas
-city of the building side : cidade vista de dentro dos prédios.


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518
Grading comment
obrigado a todos pela ajuda.