KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

a Junebug in July

Portuguese translation: fora de hora


15:31 Feb 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / idioms
English term or phrase: a Junebug in July
Qual o sentido exato da expressão "a Junebug in July"? Alguém muito forte, um sobrevivente? Um peixe fora d'água? Alguém também me sugeriu que seria equivalente a "mosca morta", mas duvidei.
andperlatti
Portuguese translation:fora de hora
Explanation:
A "junebug" is a N. Amer. scarab of the genus Phyllophaga. The phrase seems to suggest the untimely appearance of this bug could be extrapolated to imply something out of place (or time). Therefore, a broad interpretation of this could be something along the lines of "algo fora de hora".
Selected response from:

Ricardo Dannemann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4peixe fora d'água
Floriana Leary
4perdido / deslocado / desorientado
Marcos Antonio
4fora de hora
Ricardo Dannemann
Summary of reference entries provided
Junebug
Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a junebug in july
fora de hora


Explanation:
A "junebug" is a N. Amer. scarab of the genus Phyllophaga. The phrase seems to suggest the untimely appearance of this bug could be extrapolated to imply something out of place (or time). Therefore, a broad interpretation of this could be something along the lines of "algo fora de hora".

Ricardo Dannemann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a junebug in july
peixe fora d'água


Explanation:
I liked your idea, and everything else I searched had about the same meaning. a junebug in july, means that it's out of context, awkward, out of place. Hope this helps.

Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mantovani
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Rafael tenha uma noite maravilhosa!

agree  Ivan Nieves: acho que é isso mesmo!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you covelas, have a great evening!

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Marlene!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado José Henrique

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a junebug in july
perdido / deslocado / desorientado


Explanation:
Sug.


Alguém que não está muito ligado naquilo que acontece à sua volta.



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: Junebug

Reference information:
Veja o link: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Junebug

Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
France
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8