KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

splash goggles

Portuguese translation: óculos de protecção (contra salpicos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splash goggles
Portuguese translation:óculos de protecção (contra salpicos)
Entered by: Helen Carter

19:31 Feb 22, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other / Material Safety Data Sheet
English term or phrase: splash goggles
Aqui vai a frase completa:
Personal Protection in case of a large spill, splash goggles, fulf suit, gloves.
Pedro Farias
Brazil
óculos de protecção (contra salpicos)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Helen Carter
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5óculos de protecção (contra salpicos)Helen Carter
4 +2óculos de proteção contra respingos ( de produtos químicos)
Mary Palmer
4óculos protectores
Floriana Leary
4óculos antiprojecções
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
óculos antiprojecções


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 716

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
óculos de protecção (contra salpicos)


Explanation:
.

Helen Carter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
0 min
  -> obrigada, Lúcia.

agree  Mariana Moreira
18 mins
  -> obrigada, Mariana.

agree  Ana Mafalda Costa
43 mins
  -> obrigada, Ana.

agree  Cristina Santos
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina.

agree  José Henrique Moreira
2 days5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, José.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
óculos protectores


Explanation:
www.forma-te.com/mediateca/download-document/1337-radiacoes-nao-ionizantes-i.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-22 19:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.icecat.biz/pt/c/%C3%B3culos%20protectores.htm
Palavras-chave, indústria, material de protecção, óculos de protecção, óculos protectores, protecção ocular, segurança. Legenda, j0371386 ...
office.microsoft.com/pt-PT/clipart/results.aspx?qu=j0371386 -


Floriana Leary
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
óculos de proteção contra respingos ( de produtos químicos)


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=óculos de proteçã...

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: óculos contra respingos
47 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr