ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

free kick

Portuguese translation: tiro livre (direto ou indireto)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free kick
Portuguese translation:tiro livre (direto ou indireto)
Entered by: Gino Amaral

02:11 Nov 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: free kick
The Greyhounds, who won last season, set up the free kick.

They are talking about a soccer game.
xxxNorminha
tiro livre (direto ou indireto)
Explanation:
Depending on the type of the foul, it may be "direto" (the player may shoot the ball straight to the goal) or "indireto" (one player must, at least, touch the ball before the second shoots it towards the goal).

HTH.

Free kick:
A kick awarded to a players team for a foul committed by the opposition; the player kicks a stationary ball without any opposing players within 10 yards of the ball.

Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2livre
Vanessa Marques
5 +2tiro livre (direto ou indireto)
Gino Amaral
5 +1cobranca de falta
Daniel Marcus
5pontapé livreAntónio Ribeiro
5 -2Tiro de meta..Chute Livre
airmailrpl
2lance livre, tiro ou pontapé livre, chute de falta
rir


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
livre


Explanation:
Também se diz "lance livre".

This is in European Portuguese.



Vanessa Marques
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: lance livre
38 mins

disagree  Gino Amaral: Such term is only used in basketball.
1 hr
  -> No Gino, it is used in Portugal

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

agree  NataliaAnne: I know this is an old question, but I’m translating a text from Portugal and they use the term ‘livre’; this entry just saved me – thanks Vanessa!
3841 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Tiro de meta..Chute Livre


Explanation:
: : : : PLACAR : : : :
... ( O pênalti é cobrado estando a bola na marca a isso destinada a 11 metros –
12 jardas – da linha do gol, por um chute livre, direto, a ser defendido ...
www2.uol.com.br/placar/aberto/enciclopedia/ dicionario/p.shtml

next up previous Next:Muros de proteçãoUp:Categoria Robôs de ...
... Marcas de Chute Livre ( ``Tiro de meta" ) 22,5 cm de distância da linha de
fundo e 22,5 cm da linha de lateral. ufsc-team@lcmi.ufsc.br 25/10/2000.
www.lcmi.ufsc.br/ufsc-team/node14.html

[PS]www.nuperc.unifacs.br/loureiro/download/Tutorial_ENIA99.ps....
... esquerda ou para o da direita respectivamente. ffl free kick l ou free kick r - Chute livre para o time da esquerda ou. para o da direita respectivamente. ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7802

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gino Amaral: "Tiro de meta" means "goal kick" (a type of restart where the ball is kicked from inside the goal area).
27 mins
  -> argue with the reference < www.lcmi.ufsc.br/ufsc-team/node14.html >

disagree  Daniel Marcus: I agree with Gino. Sorry, airmail
4 hrs
  -> Marcas de Chute Livre ( ``Tiro de meta" ) - this is a brazilian site

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiro livre (direto ou indireto)


Explanation:
Depending on the type of the foul, it may be "direto" (the player may shoot the ball straight to the goal) or "indireto" (one player must, at least, touch the ball before the second shoots it towards the goal).

HTH.

Free kick:
A kick awarded to a players team for a foul committed by the opposition; the player kicks a stationary ball without any opposing players within 10 yards of the ball.




    Reference: http://users.erols.com/soccertip/dictionary/dictio12.htm
Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aline Leal
4 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo: Perfeito. Já vi que você entende de futebol, Gino!
5 hrs
  -> Dentro e fora das quatro linhas, JA! ;-)

neutral  xxxHoggelen: "tiro livre" não é um termo muito usado. "falta" ou "cobrança de falta" soariam melhor, mais nativo...
8 hrs
  -> Não vamos confundir as coisas: a falta gera a cobrança do tiro livre.

neutral  Daniel Marcus: bater falta = to take a free kick. Logo, falta = free kick. Na linguagem do futebol usado.
1 day8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pontapé livre


Explanation:
PT-PT

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7200

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cobranca de falta


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-21 08:42:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thinking about your sentence. Ta estranho. Why would a whole team \'set up\' a free kick? It\'s not clear what this means. Could we see more of the context please Norminha?

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHoggelen: Concordo totalmente. Talvez ainda mais usado seja simplesmente o termo "falta". "Lance livre" nunca é usado para futebol, e o termo "lance livre" caiu em desuso.
4 hrs
  -> Or just 'falta'! Jorge Ben: Eh falta na entrada da area / adivinha quem vai bater / eh o camisa 10 da Gavea!

neutral  Gino Amaral: Como será cobrada a falta? Com tiro livre (d ou i). Uma coisa é uma coisa, outra coisa é outra coisa.
7 hrs
  -> Nao importa a logica - eh isso que o narrador fala! bater falta = to take a free kick.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lance livre, tiro ou pontapé livre, chute de falta


Explanation:
An unobstructed kick of a stationary ball, as in soccer or Rugby, especially one awarded when the opposition commits a foul.




    Reference: http://atomica.com
rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1445