ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Cavendish

Portuguese translation: variedade de banana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cavendish
Portuguese translation:variedade de banana
Entered by: RoBelinky

01:36 May 16, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Cavendish
THE BANANA WAS YOUR basic Cavendish, a spotted yellow crescent that looked like it had been plucked from a schoolkid’s lunch box.
RoBelinky
it was just a plain banana...
Explanation:
Cavendish is the most widespread sort of bananas. The description in your context perfectly fits the one for this kind of banana. See
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banana
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cavendish_banana
Selected response from:

boostrer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! I don't know how I didn't find this in Google...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cavendish (uma típica/simples banana Cavendish)Bentevi
4it was just a plain banana...
boostrer
4banana nanica ( dwarf banana)
Marcos Antonio
3lanche
Marcelo Lino
Summary of reference entries provided
Banana Cavendish, banana d'água ou caturra
Teresa Borges

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavendish
it was just a plain banana...


Explanation:
Cavendish is the most widespread sort of bananas. The description in your context perfectly fits the one for this kind of banana. See
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banana
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cavendish_banana


boostrer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I don't know how I didn't find this in Google...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavendish
cavendish (uma típica/simples banana Cavendish)


Explanation:







Example sentence(s):
  • Banana - Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre - [ Translate this page ]No comércio global, a variedade cultivar de maior importância económica é, de longe, a banana Cavendish que ganhou em popularidade, durante a década de 1950 ...
  • AVALIAÇÃO DE CLONES DE BANANA CAVENDISH - [ Translate this page ]Evaluation of cavendish banana clones. Sebastião de Oliveira e Silva ... The objective of the present research was to evaluate Cavendish banana clones ...

    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banana
    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/pdf/cagro/v30n5/v30n5a02.pdf
Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
57 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cavendish
banana nanica ( dwarf banana)


Explanation:
Sug.


Cavendish = dwarf banana (Websters ) = banana nanica

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 518

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cavendish
lanche


Explanation:
Cavendish é o nome de uma cultivar da variedade banana-nanica (d'água ou caturra), a mais difundida no mercado consumidor e consumida como lanche a qualquer momento do dia.
Para não precisar reescrever a frase, eu substituiria "Cavendish" por "lanche" ou "petisco":
"A banana era seu lanche básico, uma crescente amarela e pintada que parecia ter sido tirada da lancheira de uma criança."



Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Banana Cavendish, banana d'água ou caturra

Reference information:
Existem quatro padrões ou tipos principais de variedades de banana: a banana-prata; a banana-maçã (de tamanho pequeno e mais arredondada), a Cavendish (também conhecida como banana d’água ou caturra) e a banana-terra.
http://wiki.sapo.pt/wiki/Banana


    Reference: http://wiki.sapo.pt/wiki/Banana
Teresa Borges
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 692