KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

odd carton

Portuguese translation: embalagem fora de padrão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:odd carton
Portuguese translation:embalagem fora de padrão
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

15:41 Dec 27, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: odd carton
O contexto é a importação de morangos. Uma das embalagens é chamada de "odd carton". Pelo visto, trata-se de uma embalagem diferente das demais, provavelmente por ter uma quantidade diferente do produto. Será que existe uma expressão equivalente em português?
xxxHoggelen
embalagem fora de padrão
Explanation:
é isso
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5embalagem fora de padrão
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +3embalagem irregular
Clauwolf


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
embalagem irregular


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Any carton [...] that is inconsistent with the rest of the cartons for that style or pack type must be labeled as "ODD CARTON".
17 mins
  -> but a "regular" agree - tks

agree  hmercer
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  O. Morais
9 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
embalagem fora de padrão


Explanation:
é isso

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Desculpe, Clauwolf, mas esta está melhor.
15 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Gabriela Frazao
18 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  rhandler: Muito melhor
1 day23 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Ricardo Souza
2 days1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  CBGilbert: agree
12 days