KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

tag axle

Portuguese translation: eixo auxiliar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tag axle
Portuguese translation:eixo auxiliar
Entered by: João Carlos Pijnappel

19:02 Dec 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: tag axle
Construção de camiões
tradusport
Portugal
eixo auxiliar
Explanation:




Home > Tech Center > Truck Equipment Glossary > Tag Axle


Tag Axle
An auxiliary axle installed in conjunction with the rear axle(s) of a truck chassis. A tag axle is installed behind the rearmost axle thus extending the length of the wheelbase.

See Also:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 19:11:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ntea.com/TechCenter/glossary_detail.asp?term_id=2...
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
muito obrigada-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1terceiro eixo
Emilia Carneiro
4eixo auxiliar
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eixo auxiliar


Explanation:




Home > Tech Center > Truck Equipment Glossary > Tag Axle


Tag Axle
An auxiliary axle installed in conjunction with the rear axle(s) of a truck chassis. A tag axle is installed behind the rearmost axle thus extending the length of the wheelbase.

See Also:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 19:11:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ntea.com/TechCenter/glossary_detail.asp?term_id=2...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
muito obrigada-

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terceiro eixo


Explanation:
:)

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna: ou eixo de apoio
6 mins