KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

crunch

Portuguese translation: pôr um fim nesta pressão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put an end to this crunch
Portuguese translation:pôr um fim nesta pressão
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

14:00 Jan 1, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: crunch
For global enterprises or government agencies, the amount of time available for backups is typically squeezed both at the front and back ends. TimeFinder puts an end to this CRUNCH.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
pressão
Explanation:
Apesar de não ser uma tradução literal, acho que neste contexto é o que mais se aproxima.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aperto
airmailrpl
4 +1pressão
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressão


Explanation:
Apesar de não ser uma tradução literal, acho que neste contexto é o que mais se aproxima.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno
18 mins
  -> Obrigado.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aperto


Explanation:
TimeFinder puts an end to this CRUNCH.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8752