KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

buy

Portuguese translation: contratação de inseções radiofônicas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spot radio buy
Portuguese translation:contratação de inseções radiofônicas
Entered by: hmercer

14:16 Jan 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: buy
Tenho encontrado essa palavra com freqüência em um documento, como um substantivo. Noto que "compra" não cairia bem na tradução, nem "barganha".

Exemplos:

With six different radio buys each sweep's period and more than 20 different radio stations, the broadcast distribution service not only saved us money, but allowed us to be very topical.

What!? There are still radio stations that can't receive audio files from the Internet? When you place your order, we will identify which stations on your buy are not online.
xxxHoggelen
contratação de inseções radiofônicas
Explanation:
contratação de inserções radiofônicas = spot radio buys
inseções radiofônicas = inserções de anúncios em estações de rádio: no jargão publicitário brasileiro, um anúncio em rádio é uma "inserção";
veja dois exemplos:
<http://www.naacpcareerfair.com/pdf/radio.pdf>
The price of radio spots fluctuates based on supply and demand. Due to substantial demand this year, rates have significantly increased. A smart buying strategy is more important than ever to ensuring money is not wasted on high priced spots but rather effectively leveraged to deliver the best possible results. Through complex analysis of hundreds of previous RADIO BUYS overlaid against current market dynamics and media conditions, we know the spot loads, flight schedules, formats and number of stations to buy that will deliver the best return on investment. We also buy our spots as much in advance as possible to get the best possible rates which means more advertising and more attendees

<http://www.wvmetronews.com/main.cfm?content=adinfo>
Consider who is left out if you limit your marketing to spot RADIO BUYS in large metros. It's the growing population of outlying counties and edge cities which translates to over 60% of West Virginia's buying power.
MetroNews delivers West Virginia consumers in major metropolitan areas, as well as, small to medium markets. It's literally border to border coverage for the same or less dollars you'd spend on spot radio in major markets only. One stop shopping for statewide RADIO BUYS-one order, one tape and one invoice to achieve statewide results with MetroNews Radio Networks.
Selected response from:

hmercer
Brazil
Grading comment
Excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Aquisição / adquisição
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2escolha de compra, pacote
João Carlos Pijnappel
4contratação de inseções radiofônicashmercer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escolha de compra, pacote


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  betoaguiar: acredito mais em "pacotes de programas" ou pacote de compras, neste caso de programas.
52 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro: pacotes de programas pareceu o melhor
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aquisição / adquisição


Explanation:
Casa Própria - Aquisição
... Home | Casa Própria | Aquisição :: Aquisição. A CAIXA possui uma linha de
crédito ideal para a aquisição de imóveis residenciais novos ou usados. ...
www.caixa.gov.br/casa/produtos/aquisicao/index.asp - 42k - 6 jan. 2003 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Mineropar - Aquisição de produtos
... Produtos disponíveis para aquisição Aquisição e informações adicionais
via e-mail. ... MAPAS Aquisição e informações adicionais via e-mail. ...
www.pr.gov.br/mineropar/32aquisprod.html - 66k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Introdução
... pela Multidoc. Pessoas físicas ou jurídicas podem utilizar qualquer
uma das modalidades de aquisição descritas a seguir. Via ...
www.multidoc.com.br/guias/aqui.htm - 8k - 6 jan. 2003


VIDEOS - FEBRABAN.ORG
... Reformas constitucionais Diversos autores, 1, 18.00, Para a adquisição
de cadernos, entrar em contato pelo Tel:3244 - 9920 falar com a Valeria. ...
www.febraban.org.br/cadernos.asp - 94k - 6 jan. 2003 -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Cabrita: ainda assim com algumas reservas
17 mins

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
7 hrs

1 day18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contratação de inseções radiofônicas


Explanation:
contratação de inserções radiofônicas = spot radio buys
inseções radiofônicas = inserções de anúncios em estações de rádio: no jargão publicitário brasileiro, um anúncio em rádio é uma "inserção";
veja dois exemplos:
<http://www.naacpcareerfair.com/pdf/radio.pdf>
The price of radio spots fluctuates based on supply and demand. Due to substantial demand this year, rates have significantly increased. A smart buying strategy is more important than ever to ensuring money is not wasted on high priced spots but rather effectively leveraged to deliver the best possible results. Through complex analysis of hundreds of previous RADIO BUYS overlaid against current market dynamics and media conditions, we know the spot loads, flight schedules, formats and number of stations to buy that will deliver the best return on investment. We also buy our spots as much in advance as possible to get the best possible rates which means more advertising and more attendees

<http://www.wvmetronews.com/main.cfm?content=adinfo>
Consider who is left out if you limit your marketing to spot RADIO BUYS in large metros. It's the growing population of outlying counties and edge cities which translates to over 60% of West Virginia's buying power.
MetroNews delivers West Virginia consumers in major metropolitan areas, as well as, small to medium markets. It's literally border to border coverage for the same or less dollars you'd spend on spot radio in major markets only. One stop shopping for statewide RADIO BUYS-one order, one tape and one invoice to achieve statewide results with MetroNews Radio Networks.


hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Excellent!