KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

a constituent

Portuguese translation: constituinte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constituent
Portuguese translation:constituinte
Entered by: LQA Russian

11:23 Jan 8, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: a constituent
Texto de lingüística sobre prosódia na leitura silenciosa
Felipe
constituinte
Explanation:
constituinte prosódico
Selected response from:

LQA Russian
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2componente prosódico
João Carlos Pijnappel
5 +1constituinteLQA Russian
3 +1integrante
Lincoln Carvalho


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
integrante


Explanation:
... Varginha - MG O predicativo do objeto, termo integrante da oração, só pode ... Brasília
- DF Basta que se acrescente o "s" ao segundo elemento da abreviatura ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Olympus/5630/duvidas21.html

AHD: Grammar. One of two or more elements into which a construction or compound may be divided by analysis, being either immediate, as He/ works on the railroad, or ultimate, as He/ work/s/ on/ the/ rail/road. [Latin c½nstitu¶ns, c½nstituent-, present participle of c½nstituere, to set up; see CONSTITUTE. N., from French, from Latin c½nstitu¶ns.]

Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
obrigado mas outra alternativa me pareceu malhor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: obrigado mas outra alternativa me pareceu malhor

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constituinte


Explanation:
constituinte prosódico

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
componente prosódico


Explanation:
Os sistemas fonológicos ainda incluem o componente prosódico,
ou seja, os trações intonacionais e acentuais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 12:39:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sw.npd.ufc.br/gelne/jornada17/lista_gj.htm

SITUAÇÕES DE INTERFACE DO COMPONENTE
PROSÓDICO. GONÇALVES, Carlos Alexandre Victório



João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492
Grading comment
obrigado mas outra alternativa me pareceu malhor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: obrigado mas outra alternativa me pareceu malhor