ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

truant officer

Portuguese translation: Inspetor (de alunos / escolar)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:truant officer
Portuguese translation:Inspetor (de alunos / escolar)
Entered by: Always Learning

10:41 Aug 21, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: truant officer
Contexto: aluno mata aula e está com medo de ser descoberto.
A frase é: "I was afraid of getting caught by a truant officer."
Qual o correspondente em PT-BR?
Always Learning
Inspetor
Explanation:
TRUANT quer dizer MATAR AULA / CABULAR AULA em inglês.
Logo, um TRUANT OFFICER é um funcionário que tem por função 'descobrir' se o aluno está matando aula. No Brasil, o que mais chega perto disse é o INSPETOR DE ALUNOS.
Selected response from:

Flávia Morris-Fazenda
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! Foi o que pensei. Só queria confirmar! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Inspetor
Flávia Morris-Fazenda
4 +2bedelLuiza Modesto
4vigilante
Madalena TH
3inspetor escolar
Paul Dixon
4 -1funcionário ocioso
Maria José Tavares
Summary of reference entries provided
Truant officer
Teresa Borges

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
funcionário ocioso


Explanation:
interpreto como funcinário pouco ocupado, e portanto com mais possibilidades de reparar no anulo

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Kramer: "Truant" faz parte do título deste cargo e se refere a quem ele deve fiscalizar.
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inspetor


Explanation:
TRUANT quer dizer MATAR AULA / CABULAR AULA em inglês.
Logo, um TRUANT OFFICER é um funcionário que tem por função 'descobrir' se o aluno está matando aula. No Brasil, o que mais chega perto disse é o INSPETOR DE ALUNOS.

Flávia Morris-Fazenda
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Foi o que pensei. Só queria confirmar! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, MArlene! :)

agree  Stephen Kramer: Creio que seja por aí
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Stephen! :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vigilante


Explanation:
eu diria assim

Madalena TH
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bedel


Explanation:
Nas escolas brasileiras, quem fica no corredor procurando aluno que está matando aula é o bedel.

Do Dicionário Aulete Virtual:
1 Empregado encarregado de tarefas administrativas em instruções de ensino, esp. faculdades
2 Funcionário responsável pela disciplina em escolas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-08-21 13:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many states provide for the appointment of local truancy officers who have the authority to arrest habitually truant youths and bring them to their parents or to the school they are supposed to attend. It is an office which, where it exists, is often held by a person also a constable or sheriff.

However, the position of a full-time truancy officer is generally viewed as being a relic from the 19th century when mandatory school attendance was relatively new. Truancy regulations today are generally enforced by school officials under the context of parental responsibility.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Truancy

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Kramer: Pelo que sei, não se trata de funcionário da escola, mas alguem do serviço social ou juizado de menores
1 hr
  -> Perhaps... just added some text. :) Ty for the info tho.

agree  Paul Dixon: A good option here.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> Thank you. :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inspetor escolar


Explanation:
A possibility, someone who keeps an eye on the children.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: Truant officer

Reference information:
If a child is absent from public school for an unexcused or non-exempt reason, he or she is a truant, and notice to that effect is given by his or her teacher or principal to the superintendent or the school directors and to the truant officer.
When the truant officer is notified by the superintendent or the school board of a truancy, he or she must then send a notice to that effect to the child’s parents or guardians. If there is no response from that source, the truant officer will enter a complaint against the parent/guardian to the town grand juror or to the state’s attorney of the county for prosecution.


    Reference: http://resources.vlct.org/u/rr_truantoffice.pdf
Teresa Borges
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 692