KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

happy birthday

Portuguese translation: feliz aniversário


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy birthday
Portuguese translation:feliz aniversário
Entered by: P Forgas

01:48 Jan 14, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy birthday
aucun
axcel
feliz aniversário
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Feliz aniversário! ParabénsSerge L
5 +2feliz aniversário
P Forgas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feliz aniversário


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Lourinho
9 hrs

agree  Anamar
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Feliz aniversário! Parabéns


Explanation:
Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Anamar: Parabéns é mais usado...
18 hrs

agree  Aida Macedo: ...e chegou no dia do meu aniversário!
1 day2 hrs
  -> Parabéns!

agree  Gabriela Frazao: então Aida - hoje é dia de festa, cantam as nossas almas etc...
1 day23 hrs
  -> Obrigado!