ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Batch Wave Case Picking Cycle Counting

Portuguese translation: Contagem de Ciclo de Seleção "Batch Wave"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Batch Wave Case Picking Cycle Counting
Portuguese translation:Contagem de Ciclo de Seleção "Batch Wave"
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

12:25 Jan 15, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ Logstica
English term or phrase: Batch Wave Case Picking Cycle Counting
Sem contexto. São referências em uma figura sobre Logística em uma empresa
Qualquer sugestão será de grande ajuda.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Contagem de ciclo de seleção "Batch wave"
Explanation:
Batch Wave Picking A Batch Picking process with a clear definition of order start
and stop points, generally to fill a pre-determined and limited space such as ...
www.winstore.net/.../9e8e50798a491be247256a42003013d8/ 8d49b1eb6df330d847256a420030f421?OpenDocument - 93k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 12:40:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Batch Picking Process by which goods are selected by picking operators in quantities to satisfy the demand for more than one order. Goods are first picked by SKU and later sorted by order number or delivery address.

Batch Wave Picking A Batch Picking process with a clear definition of order start and stop points, generally to fill a pre-determined and limited space such as a shipping dock.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 12:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"case\" é \"caso\", está se referindo ao batch wave: caso \"batch wave\", aqui dispensável
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Contagem de ciclo de seleção de caixas "Batch wave" (onda de lotes)
airmailrpl
3Contagem de ciclo de seleção "Batch wave"
Clauwolf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contagem de ciclo de seleção "Batch wave"


Explanation:
Batch Wave Picking A Batch Picking process with a clear definition of order start
and stop points, generally to fill a pre-determined and limited space such as ...
www.winstore.net/.../9e8e50798a491be247256a42003013d8/ 8d49b1eb6df330d847256a420030f421?OpenDocument - 93k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 12:40:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Batch Picking Process by which goods are selected by picking operators in quantities to satisfy the demand for more than one order. Goods are first picked by SKU and later sorted by order number or delivery address.

Batch Wave Picking A Batch Picking process with a clear definition of order start and stop points, generally to fill a pre-determined and limited space such as a shipping dock.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 12:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O \"case\" é \"caso\", está se referindo ao batch wave: caso \"batch wave\", aqui dispensável

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 13223
Grading comment
Obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contagem de ciclo de seleção de caixas "Batch wave" (onda de lotes)


Explanation:
Batch Wave Case Picking Cycle Counting

Contagem de ciclo de seleção de caixas "Batch wave" (onda de lotes)

case => caixa

'batch wave' => onda de lotes

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7616

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: cola gritante, tudo bem , aqui vale tudo...
23 mins
  -> you had the 'case' wrong - as to the sugestion of 'cola' - as I said before great minds think alike