KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

feldination

Portuguese translation: discussões


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feldination
Portuguese translation:discussões
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

17:38 Mar 23, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ PT-BR
English term or phrase: feldination
While FELDINATION about the material environment can be traced to ancient times, the development of analytical economics is of relatively recent origin.
...
Analytical or theoretical economics, however, has a much more recent history. Not until the 18th century did the content of people's FELDINATION about economic phenomena begin to dract as economic analysis rather than as economic thought.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Discussion (s)
Explanation:
Amigo SiArruda,

Este texto é parte de um teste no qual usa-se palavras inexistentes no lugar das que deveriam existir, para que a pessoa descubra (guess?!) qual seria a palavra certa. Não é isso???
O meu "guess" no caso é DISCUSSIONS!!!

Abraço.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU MELHOR, EM PT DISCUSSÕES!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:45:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talvez o que vc precisa é inventar umas palavras em pt. para substituir as do texto, se for isso, aí vão umas sugestões:

feldination - arcuração / loparação... só tem que tomar cuidado para não colocar uma coisa que já existe (pior ainda, que não seja palavrão!!!)

Bom Trabalho!!!
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Discussion (s)
BrazBiz
5: ))
marinagil


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Discussion (s)


Explanation:
Amigo SiArruda,

Este texto é parte de um teste no qual usa-se palavras inexistentes no lugar das que deveriam existir, para que a pessoa descubra (guess?!) qual seria a palavra certa. Não é isso???
O meu "guess" no caso é DISCUSSIONS!!!

Abraço.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU MELHOR, EM PT DISCUSSÕES!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:45:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talvez o que vc precisa é inventar umas palavras em pt. para substituir as do texto, se for isso, aí vão umas sugestões:

feldination - arcuração / loparação... só tem que tomar cuidado para não colocar uma coisa que já existe (pior ainda, que não seja palavrão!!!)

Bom Trabalho!!!

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 429
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil: yes, definitely!
1 hr
  -> Merci, Margilii

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Yes, I've found the test at www2.vuw.ac.nz/lals/lals508/modules/module8.html.
1 hr
  -> Tks, Me and Margilii too!!!!

agree  Joanopolis
12 hrs
  -> Tks, Joanopolis

agree  Mayura Silveira
2 days6 hrs
  -> obrigada Mayura

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
: ))


Explanation:
é o q a colega apontou: um exercício onde palavras do texto são substituídas p/ termos inesxistentes.

V. site www2.vuz.ac.nz/lals/

The bold words are nonsense words which have been used to replace the words not in the 1st 2,000 words of English and words not in the University Word List)

The origins of Economics
While feldination about the material environment can be traced to ancient times, the development of analytical economics is of relatively recent origin. Indeed, the dractment of economics as a separate field of enquiry telad to the late Renaissance was a distinct impossibility.



    Reference: http://www2.vuz.ac.nz/lals/
marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrazBiz: Você notou que 'dractment' e 'telad' tb. não existem????
15 mins