KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

spit-and-polish

Portuguese translation: melhorias estéticas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spit-and-polish improvements
Portuguese translation:melhorias estéticas
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

03:06 Mar 25, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
/ TI
English term or phrase: spit-and-polish
And Microsoft made a lot of spit-and-polish improvements all over the Custom Installation Wizard
Vera Rodrigues
Melhorias estéticas
Explanation:
Como se trata de um Assistente, aposto em Melhorias estéticas
Selected response from:

AlexSilva
Portugal
Grading comment
THanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cosméticas
Tomás Rosa Bueno
5de fachada
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 -1...fez vários aperfeiçoamentos...
Clauwolf
4Melhorias estéticasAlexSilva
3desnecessárias/de segundo plano
Carla Griecco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cosméticas


Explanation:
melhorias cosméticas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 03:13:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: spit and polish
Function: noun
Etymology: from the practice of polishing objects such as shoes by spitting on them and then rubbing them with a cloth
Date: 1895
: extreme attention to cleanliness, orderliness, smartness of appearance, and ceremony often at the expense of operational efficiency
- spit-and-polish adjective
[Merriam-Webster Online - http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary]

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
23 mins

agree  Marsel de Souza
1 hr

agree  ggoossens
7 hrs

agree  José Casquilho
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desnecessárias/de segundo plano


Explanation:
spit-and-polish improvements = melhorias secundárias/de segundo plano, desnecessárias

uma sugestão


    Reference: http://www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/ltg/projects/jtap/dce/elspeth/wpe.h...
Carla Griecco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 112

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Melhorias estéticas


Explanation:
Como se trata de um Assistente, aposto em Melhorias estéticas

AlexSilva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
THanks a lot.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...fez vários aperfeiçoamentos...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  suely10100: fez vários aperfeiçoamentos meticulosos na aparência externa de todo Assistente de Instalação para o Cliente
4 hrs
  -> só faltou o meticulosos, uma pena

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de fachada


Explanation:
se o contexto for de crítica

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462