KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

proxy rights

Portuguese translation: direito de representação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proxy rights
Portuguese translation:direito de representação
Entered by: xxxHoggelen

11:54 Mar 25, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: proxy rights
Guardians have proxy rights.
xxxHoggelen
direito de representacao
Explanation:
for instance the right of a person to represent a shareholder at a general meeting
Selected response from:

Samsung
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4direitos de procuração
Clauwolf
5 +2direitos como representantes
José Antonio Azevedo
3 +3direito de representacaoSamsung


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direitos como representantes


Explanation:
Ou ainda "direitos por procuração", embora no caso de tutores acho que "direitos como representantes" fique melhor.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, anarita.

agree  xxxSilLiz
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, SilLiz.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
direito de representacao


Explanation:
for instance the right of a person to represent a shareholder at a general meeting


    www.unibero.edu.br/download/glossarios/ glossario_direitocomercial.doc
Samsung
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Pelo menos dois Web sites de Direito apóiam essa solução: www.neofito.com e www.lexfamiliae.org/direito_codigo.php.
14 hrs

agree  Marsel de Souza
1 day13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
direitos de procuração


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Casquilho
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Brigith Guimarães: seems indeed best choice
2 days4 hrs