KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

broad-based

Portuguese translation: cooperação de amplas bases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broad-based cooperation
Portuguese translation:cooperação de amplas bases
Entered by: Beppler

16:09 Mar 26, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
/ International Relations
English term or phrase: broad-based
The "broad-based" cooperation between South-South countries in producing communications' projects aiming to reduce the spread of HIV/AIDS (being supported by the United Nations).
Beppler
de amplas bases
Explanation:

Bom trabalho!
Selected response from:

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela sua ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1de base ampla
Tomás Rosa Bueno
5Plataforma alargada
Ana Carneiro
5A ampla cooperação
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5A cooperação abrangente ...
Brigith Guimarães
5de amplas bases
Marsel de Souza
3"amplamente suportada/baseada"
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"amplamente suportada/baseada"


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286
Grading comment
Obrigado pela sugestão!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Rosa Bueno: "Suportar" no sentido de agüentar, arcar, aturar, beber, comportar, gramar, manter, padecer, passar, resistir, sobrelevar, sofrer, sujeitar-se, ter, tolerar ou tragar? Porque só estes sentidos são válidos, em português.
12 mins
  -> nenhum desses, Tomás: é no sentido dar suporte, apoiar
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Obrigado pela sugestão!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de amplas bases


Explanation:

Bom trabalho!

Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 546
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela sua ajuda!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de base ampla


Explanation:
A colaboração de base ampla entre países do hemisfério sul...

Ou, mais simplesmente, "a ampla colaboração".

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 748
Grading comment
Valeu Tomás, mas vou ficar com o plural acima. Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira
7 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Valeu Tomás, mas vou ficar com o plural acima. Obrigado!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A cooperação abrangente ...


Explanation:
Em linguagem comum, poder-se-ia traduzir também por: a cooperação de "vistas largas". No entanto, do ponto de vista de tradução um pouco mais cuidade, sugiro a de cima.

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A ampla cooperação


Explanation:
Há uma série de outras possibilidades. Um exemplo é "a intensa cooperação", que também soa natural em português.

Boa sorte, Beppler.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Plataforma alargada


Explanation:
A plataforma alargada em que assenta a cooperação entre os países do Sul na produção de projectos de comunicação com o objectivo de reduzir a propagação do virus da SIDA....
É a expressão mais comum em pt.PT

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 62