KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

burgess

Portuguese translation: vereador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burgess
Portuguese translation:vereador
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

21:15 Mar 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: burgess
The mayor and her board, the burgesses, decide upon all the rules in this town.
xxxNorminha
vereador
Explanation:
é o equivalente no Brasil
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
That is the one that my readers would understand. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vereador na Inglaterra? É mole?
Clauwolf
4 +1..., os representantes, ...
Clauwolf
4 +1vereador
Roberto Cavalcanti
5membros da Assembleia Municipal
Vera Rocha


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
membros da Assembleia Municipal


Explanation:
Seria o equivalente no sistema português. Tratam-se dos representantes da cidade na sede representativa local.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 21:21:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baseado em www.portoeditora.pt

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 210

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vereador


Explanation:
é o equivalente no Brasil

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
That is the one that my readers would understand. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Palavra usada nas Câmaras Municipais portuguesas para os gestores de vários pelouros.
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..., os representantes, ...


Explanation:
Webster :
Burgess: representante do parlamento inglês.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz: Se estamos falando da Inglaterra, o melhor é deixar dentro do sistema local. Vereadores e membros da assembléias não cabem no contexto.
1 hr
  -> vereador na Inglaterra, é mole?

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vereador na Inglaterra? É mole?


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286