KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Other

Jumping jack

Portuguese translation: polichinelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jumping jack
Portuguese translation:polichinelo
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

12:13 Mar 31, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Jumping jack
Não há muito contexto, é um exercício em uma lista de um Fitness Program.
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
polichinelo
Explanation:
Exercício em que se salta alternadamente com os braços unidos para cima e pernas abertas e depois com os braços ao longo do corpo e pernas fechadas.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1polichinelo
Ana Rita Santiago
4jumping jack
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polichinelo


Explanation:
Exercício em que se salta alternadamente com os braços unidos para cima e pernas abertas e depois com os braços ao longo do corpo e pernas fechadas.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 274
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  O. Morais
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jumping jack


Explanation:
Veja neste site:

The aerobics move known as a Jumping Jack is described, complete with an animated
drawing. Part of the Turnstep Dictionary of Moves. Jumping Jack. ...
www.turnstep.com/Moves/JumpingJack.html - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14286